South West Sydney Clinical Campuses

Teaching and Research Awards

Denise Lonergan Teaching Prize

Each year students are asked to vote to reward tutors whom they believe have taken innovative and exciting approaches to enhance their tutorials.

To date, teaching awards were presented to:

2011 Denise Lonergan
2012 Ricardo Hamilton
2013 Navin Niles
2014 Patrick McNeil
2015 Triet Bui
2016 Shadi El-Wahsh
2017 Lawson Ung
2018 David Prince
2019 Sean O'Neill
2020 Rola Akra
2021 Ben Taylor

Student Dinner

Clinical Dean’s Awards

The Clinical Dean’s Awards are designed to recognise excellence amongst teaching and research staff in the south west.

To date, Clinical Dean’s Awards were presented to:

2011 David Davies, Ricardo Hamilton, Hamish Russell
2012 Ken Liu, Michael Maley, Scott Mackenzie, Kent Robinson, Saissan Rajendran
2013 Triet Bui, David Quang Phu Ho, Angela Kwong, Jessica Lai, Jyothi Marry, Carlos Pilasi, Ben Taylor, James Toh, May Wong
2014 Ken Hillman, Minmin Li, Blair Munford, Ferdinand Ong, May Wong
2015 Michael Barton, Shadi El-Wahsh, Tina Holmes, Dushyant Iyer, Amanda Larkin, Isaac Lui, David Massasso, Hari Nandakaban, Jude Ng
2016 Amjed Aziz, Triet Bui, Roxanne Chen, Daniel Finnuci, Nevenka Francis, Jessica Henegen, Ferdinand Ong, Patrick Pender, Craig Smith, Krishan Subhaharan, Lawson Ung
2017 Rola Akra, Fadie Aziz, Danielle Christmas, Matthew Chua, Bahaven Jeyaratnam, Sarah Khan, William Lee, Alexandra Limmer, Sylvia Ling, Karmen Magi-Handel, Krishan Subhaharan
2018 Ahmed Alrubaie, Minoti Apte, Tracey Beacroft, Zeljka Calic, Lorinda Carter, Catherine Dillon, Andrew Do, Daniel Finucci, Marjy Grealish, Patricia Griffith, Roy Huynh, Matthew Ip, James Kokkinos, Shanq Koo, Alexander Kirwan, William Lee, Dominic Leung, Melissa Leung, Shreyashee Mallik, Mahnoor Mian, Danielle Ni Chroinin, Lana Nguyen, Navin Niles, Sean O'Neill, Gerald Ozorio, Michael Parr, Ben Smith, Tim Spicer, Kris Subhaharan, Johnson Tang, Xiaoya Zhai
2019 Minoti Apte, Bardia Aryaie, Amjed Aziz, Tracey Beacroft, Katie Bluett, Triet Bui, Tim Churches, Annamarie D'Souza, Eunice Dai, Luan Dang, Sarah Dennis, Renee Eslick, Jessica Grundy, Darryl Harkness, Michele Harris, Ashley Heyworth, Lois Holloway, Michael Jameson, Matthew Jennings, Bahaven Jeyaratnam, Abeer Khan, James Kokkinos, Shanq Koo, Jessica Lai, Vivienne Lea, Yvonne Liu, Karen McMenamin, Alex Mackey, Nabil Malik, Varun Manogaran, Guy Marks, Grace Micali, Kelly Mok, Hari Nandakoban, Helena Obermair, Tony Pang, Kevin Ooi, Sri Pothula, John Ramachandran, Thampi Rawther, Peter Rophail, Erin Saricilar, Nicholas Shackel, Tim Spicer, Christine Stephens, Kris Subhararan, Jason Tang, Abdul Virk​​​​​​
2020 Ahmad Alrubaie, Alan Adno, Joseph Assad, Fred Azimi, Ayshvariya Balachandran, Vikneswary Batumalai, Kostas Brooks, Paul Chay, Jason Cheng, Michael Chin, Jessica Conway, Craig Coorey, Debbie Fitzjohn, Frances Garden, Raleene Gatmaitan, Martin Harb, Zinta Harrington, Ashley Heyworth, Bin Jalaludin, Cherynne Johansson, Hannah Kempton, David Kim, James Kokkinos, Jessica Lai, Ramanathan Lakshmanan, William Lee, Yvonne Liu, Charmaine Lo, Nabil Malik, Laurence McCleary, Andrew McDonald, Kelly Mok, Vincent Ngian, Danielle Ni Chroinin, Fintan O'Rourke, Bin Ong, Tony Pang, Alice Pearlman, Mimi Pham, Erin Saricilar, Deshan Sebaratnam, Athenais Sivaloganathan, Tim Spicer, Natalie Stunnell, Thanaraj Sudharshan, Brenda Ta, Matthew Thomas, Fiona Tran, Nicholas Viiala, Jason Walsh, Daniel Wardman, Jonathan Williamson, Dong Seok Yi
2021 Amjed Aziz, Therese Becker, Megha Bhadbhade, Kostas Brooks, Michael Brooks, Adam Burt, Phillip Chlap, Catherine Soo Inh Cho, Susan Connor, Luan Dang, Lovana Daniel, Catherine Dillon, Geoff Delaney, Echo Deng, Michael Do, Shadi El-Wahsh, Afaf Girgis, Joshua Gold, Hugh Dixson, Hakeem Ha, Rida Hanna, Suzanne Hodgkinson, Anthony Huynh, Amy Ka, Jens Kilian, James Kokkinos, William Lee, Colin MacArthur, Varun Manoharan, Kelly Mok, Georgia Muir, Benjamin Murrie, Agnish Nayak, Alexander Nguyen, John Nguyen, Rebecca Nguyen, Danielle Ni Chroinin, James Otton, Chamini Perera, Alan Pham, Katie Pham, Tanushree Rao, Shalini Saverimuttu, Rachel Yang, Mei Ling Yap, Kate Zhang

Tutor of the Year Awards

Each year students are asked to vote to reward tutors whom they believe have taken innovative and exciting approaches to enhance their tutorials.

Teaching awards have been presented to:

2008 Zinta Harrington, Tim Spicer, Arvin Damodoran
2009 Shahir Kaithal, Arvin Damodoran, David Rutherford, Robert Rae
2010 John Bui, David Rutherford, Susan Connor, Triet Bui, Tim Spicer, Jens Killian, Navin Niles
2011 Christophe Berney, Ken Liu, Navin Niles, Eddy Thientosapol, Sanjyot Vagholkar
2012 Joel Lasschuit, Phillip Malouf, Christian Mussap, Benjamin Nham, Priyantha Wettasinghe
2013 Seymour Atlas, Andrew Knight, Blair Munford, Hajir Nabi, David Prince
2014 Kevin Johnstone, Patricia Ly, Navin Niles, David Prince, Michael Tam
2015 Danny Finnuci, Amanda Khor, Matthew Morgan, James Toh, Timothy West
2016 Martin Harb, Andrew Knight, Sean O'Neill, Fintan O'Rourke, Levent Uygur
2017 Shadi El-Wahsh, Laurence McCleary, Kent Nguyen, Navin Niles, Jayeshkumar Parikh
2018 Timra Bowerman, Daniel Gaetani, Varun Manoharan, Ragu Paraparan, Tasmea Sefa, Arthavan Selvanathan
2019 Fadie Aziz, Timra Bowerman, Ragu Paraparan, Kat Oldfield
2020 Darius Ashrafi, Eddy Chan, Bahaven Jeyaratnam, Anthony-Joe Nassour, Krishan Subhaharan, Mina Toumas
2021 Triet Bui, Daniel Finucci, Kevin Ooi, Krishan Subhaharan

 

Distinguished Research Prize

Each year since 2013, the Clinical Associate Dean has recognised distinguished research success amongst UNSW staff in south western Sydney. 

Distringuished Research Prizes have been presented to:

2013 Minoti Apte, Liz Harris
2014 Guy Marks
2015 Derrick Silove
2016 Jack Chen, Ian Harris
2017 Afaf Girgis
2018 Valsa Eapen
2019 Evelyne de Leeuw
2020 Michael Barton
2021 Mark Parsons

 

Key Contacts

Back to Top